• Student Clubs and Organizations


    Make the most of your time at LaGuardia by participating in the various academic, social and cultural clubs and organizations on campus. You’ll get opportunities to expand your network, enhance your communication and organizational skills and grow as a leader.





  • Club Resources



    Established clubs must be recertified by the Office of Campus Life at the beginning of both the Fall I and Spring I Semesters. To begin the process, please complete the Recertification Packet for Returning Clubs and submit it to Dannery Minaya at dminaya@lagcc.cuny.edu.


    At the beginning of both the Fall I and Spring I Semesters, new student clubs and organizations must go through the certification process with the Office of Campus Life and must be formally chartered by the Student Government Association (SGA). Additionally, club presidents, treasurers and SAC representatives must attend a Club Officers/SAC Representatives Leadership Training Workshop.

    If you’re interested in starting a new club, make an appointment with Dannery Minaya by emailing dminaya@lagcc.cuny.edu. After your meeting, complete a Student Club Certification Packet for New Clubs and submit it to Dannery via email.

    New student club application deadlines:

    • Fall I 2018 – Friday, October 26, 2018
    • Spring I 2019 – Friday, April 12, 2019

  • Students asking for Student Clubs Resources





  • Meeting Schedule


    Clubs meet on Wednesdays and/or Fridays from 2:15 p.m. to 4:25 p.m., unless otherwise noted.



    Club

    Bangladesh Student Association (BSA)
    Catholic Club
    Chemistry Club
    Chess Club
    Chinese Student Club
    College Discovery Club
    Communications/Exploring Possibilities Club
    Criminal Justice Professional Association (CJPA)
    Economics Club
    Educated Performers in College (EPIC)
    Film & Media Club
    Finance Club
    Fine Arts Club
    Health & Human Services Club
    Japan Club
    Journalism Club
    Korean Club
    Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) Club
    Muslim Student Association (MSA)
    Nepal Club
    Nutrition & Culinary Management Club
    Philosophy Club
    Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA) Club
    Physics & Astronomy Club
    Physiology & Behavior Journal Club
    Radiologic Technology (Rad Tech) Club
    Registered Nursing (RN) Club
    Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Club
    Straight & Gay Alliance (SAGA)
    Student Occupational Therapy Assistant (SOTA) Club
    Student Tech Mentors Club
    Theater Club
    Therapeutic Recreation Student Association
    Travel, Tourism & Hospitality Management Club
    Veterinary Technology (Vet Tech) Club
    Veterans Club
    Web Radio Club
    Women in Tech Club

    Staff Mentor

    Sada Hye Jaman
    Gerard Frohnhoefer
    Janet Gonzalez
    Jerry Ianni
    Sandy Mao, Tao Chen & Jian Fang
    Roni Patterson & Anne Avalos
    Deborah Nibot & Nancy Bandiera
    Corey Feldman & Charlene Bryant
    Choon Shan Lai
    Sakiyna Matthews
    David Stott
    Andrea Francis & Santo Trapani
    Arianne Fernandez
    Maureen Doyle
    Tomonori Nagano
    Meghan Fox
    Yong Jun Choi
    Margarita Israilova
    Meryem Abouali
    Praveen Lama
    Nicole Fernandes & Jenny Palios
    Andrew McFarland
    Debra Engel
    Roman Senkov
    Alex Brashears
    Victoria Buitrago Brown & Theresa Licari
    Faith Armstrong & Patricia Dillon
    Maria Entezari
    Kevin Tenorio
    Luisa Hindle
    Ali Abdallah
    Garrett Neergaard, Stefanie Sertich & Patrick Surillo
    Tameka Battle
    James Giordano
    Eliana Apicella
    Daryl Griffin
    Jaime Riccio, Alexandra Rojas & Victor Rosa
    Yun Ye

    Wednesdays

    M-108
    E-113
    E-129
    E-150
    M-104
    C-720
    M-152
    C-448
    C-426
    MB-64
    M-122
    B-129
    M-228
    MB-73
    M-107
    C-466
    C-461
    C-716
    E-229
    C-427
    E-356
    C-431B
    C-462
    E-360
    E-135
    E-145
    E-350
    E-144
    E-262
    C-723
    BA-04
    C-463
    C-443
    B-126
    C-721

    Fridays

    M-157
    M-161
    C-426
    M-228
    M-158
    E-146
    Mondays 1-2 p.m. E-353
    C-427
    E-262

    Alternative Meetings

    Tuesdays 9-10 a.m. C-106B