• LIB200: Science, Technology and Humanism

  • The capstone course for all Liberal Arts majors is LIB200: Humanism, Science, and Technology.

    This course invites you to consider a topic in an interdisciplinary manner, drawing on the various courses you have taken as well as experiences outside of college; therefore, it is recommended that this capstone course be taken in your last semester.

    The themes available for this class the course varies from semester to semester—previous themes include "American Museum," "Epidemics," "Genocide," "Modern Medical Practice," and "Performance and Disability."

  • (subject to change):


    What is Heroism?

    • Professor: Jayashree Kamble
    • Monday: 3:25 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    • Wednesday: 4:35 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    • Room: C-Building, C-462
    • LIB200.1501

    Images of Memory: Places, Objects, and Identity

    • Professor: Ece Aykol
    • Tuesday: 10:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. (C-464)
    • Thursday: 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (C-263)
    • LIB200.1502

    Anonymous, Anonymous

    • Professor: Leah Richards
    • Thursday: 3:25 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Hybrid section
    • Room: E-Building, E-336
    • LIB200.1503

    Theme to be announced

    • Professor: Demetrios Kapetanakos
    • Tuesday: 2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
    • Thursday: 2:15 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    • Room: C-Building, C-262
    • LIB200.1504

    Dystopia, Technology, & Black Mirror

    • Professor: Bethany Holmstrom
    • Monday: 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    • Room: C-Building, C-461
    • LIB200.1505

    Brain, Mind, and Consciousness

    • Professor: Richard Brown
    • Monday: 9:15 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
    • Room: E-Building, E-341
    • LIB200.1506

    Constructing Identity in Pop Culture, Literature, and Film

    • Professor: Meghan Fox
    • Friday: 9:15 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
    • Room: B-Building, B-322
    • LIB200.1507

    Theme to be announced

    • Professor: Christine Marks
    • Monday: 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. (C-268)
    • Wednesday: 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. (C-207)
    • LIB200.1508

    Constructing Identities Through Film: Middle East and North Africa

    • Professor: Habiba Boumliks
    • Tuesday: 3:25 p.m.-5:35 p.m. (E-113)
    • Wednesday: 3:25 p.m.-4:25 p.m. (M-152)
    • LIB200.1509

    One Nation Under God? Religion and Nation in the United States and Beyond

    • Professor: Neil Meyer
    • Tuesday: 11:45 a.m.-2:00 p.m. (C-103)
    • Thursday: 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. (B-120)
    • LIB200.1510

    Politics, Technology, Revolution: The United States in the 21st Century

    • Professor: Jesse Schwartz
    • Tuesday: 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. (C-452)
    • Thursday: 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. (B-130)
    • LIB200.1511

    Theme to be announced

    • Professor: Thomas Regan
    • Wednesday: 6:00 p.m.-9:15 p.m.
    • Room: C-Building, C-245
    • LIB200.6502

    Theme to be announced

    • Professor: Tim Coogan
    • Tuesday: 5:45 p.m.-9:05 p.m.
    • Room: C-Building, C-462
    • LIB200.6504

    (subject to change):


    Theme to be announced

    • Stafford Gregoire
    • Tuesday & Thursday: 9:15 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
    • Room: C-Building, C-431
    • LIB200.7351

    Disability, Personhood, and the Minority Body

    • Les Gallo-Silver
    • Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday: 10:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
    • LIB200.7352

    Theme to be announced

    • Demetrios Kapetanakos
    • Monday & Wednesday: 2:15 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
    • Room: M-Building, M-158
    • LIB200.7352

    On Being Human

    • Rochell Isaac
    • Tuesday & Thursday: 2:15 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
    • Tuesday: 2:15 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
    • Room: E-Building, E-341
    • LIB200.7355

    Theme to be announced

    • Thomas Regan
    • Monday & Wednesday: 6:15 p.m.-9:15 p.m.
    • Room: C-Building, C-237
    • LIB200.8701

    Theme to be announced

    • Allia Abdullah-Matta
    • Tuesday & Thursday: 5:45 p.m.-9:05 p.m.
    • Room: C-Building, C-464
    • LIB200.8702